CLA-2-81:RR:NC:1:118 E87022

Mr. Frank A. Da Dario
CC Metals and Alloys, Inc.
300 Corporate Parkway - 216 N
Amherst, NY 14226-1207

RE: The tariff classification of pure manganese powder from Germany.

Dear Mr. DaDario:

In your letter dated September 1, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You stated that the subject item is pure manganese powder.

The applicable subheading for the pure manganese powder will be 8111.00.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for manganese and articles thereof, including waste and scrap: other: unwrought manganese. The duty rate will be 14% ad valorem.

Consideration was given to classifying this product under subheading 8111.00.3000, HTS, as you have suggested. However, as the merchandise is not waste and scrap, that classification is inappropriate.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 212-637-7025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division